Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience.

We respect your data protection rights, especially under EU GDPR, and we aim to give you control over your own information.

Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. subscribes to the principles of Data Protection by Default and by  Design, and all EU GDPR Data Protection Principles. 

This Statement of Privacy applies to the Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. Web site and governs data collection and usage. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.  

Collection of your Personal Information

Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. may use the personal identifiable information you provide to us, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. may also use anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as  ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites. We use this information to help to understand your needs better so we can continuously improve our services.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Intelligent Datalytics Ltd.. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. Web site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. does not read any of your private online communications.

Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. and Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. family of Web sites.

Opt Out – Stopping Marketing Communications

We do not spam. We prefer to build our customers through great products and services. If you inform us that you do not want to receive marketing messages we will stop sending them. We will, of course, continue to send important information relating to a product or service you have purchased to keep you informed. You may notify us by Email info@intelligentdatalytics.com

Access to your personal information

If you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect, please Email us info@intelligentdatalytics.com

Contacting Us

If you have any questions, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
Intelligent Datalytics Ltd.
Scottish Provident Building,
Donegall Square W,
Belfast
BT1 6JH
www.intelligentdatalytics.com
info@intelligentdatalytics.com

Legal basis for holding and processing personal information

Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. will only process your personal information where we have a legal basis to do so. The legal basis will depend on the reason or reasons Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. collected and needs to use your information. Under EU and UK data protection laws in almost all cases the legal basis will be:

  • Because we need to use your information so that we can process your agreement with us and to fulfil our services and otherwise perform the contract we have with you.
  • Because it is in Intelligent Datalytics’ legitimate interest as a services provider to use your personal information to operate and improve our business.
  • To protect the vital interests of you or another person.
  • Because you have consented to Intelligent Datalytics using your information for a particular purpose.

If processing of your data is subject to any other laws, then the basis of processing your data may be different to that set out above and may in those circumstances be based on your consent in all cases.

The use of your Personal Information

Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. collects and uses your personal information to operate the Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. Web site and deliver the services you have requested. Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. and its affiliates. Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Intelligent Datalytics Ltd., and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within Intelligent Datalytics Ltd., in order to determine what Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Intelligent Datalytics Ltd.; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Intelligent Datalytics Ltd., or the public.

In summary, we use the Personal Information you provide to us:

  • To fulfil deliver the services you have asked for.
  • To send status updates and service communications to you.
  • To provide services tailored to your requirements and to treat you in a more personal way.
  • To carry out analysis and market research.
  • To carry out marketing and keep you informed of Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. products and services.
  • To improve our websites, products and services.
  • For management and administrative purposes.

Transfer of your personal information

In the course of undertaking the activities, we may transfer personal information to countries which do not have data protection laws or to countries where your privacy and other fundamental rights will not be protected as extensively.

Use of Cookies

The Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. Web site use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. pages, or register with Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. site or services, a cookie helps Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. services or Web sites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Statement

Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Intelligent Datalytics Ltd. has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Intelligent Datalytics Ltd., the Data Protection Officer, at info@intelligentdatalytics.com. We will use every reasonable commercial effort to resolve the problem.

For more information about Data Protection and your Rights as a European Data Subject please go to:

https://www.dataprotection.ie

https://ico.org.uk/